Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.021
QUALIFICATIONS; RESIDENCE REQUIREMENT
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) To be appointed as a receiver for property that is located entirely or partly in this state, a person must:
(1) be a citizen and qualified voter of this state at the time of appointment; and
(2) not be a party, attorney, or other person interested in the action for appointment of a receiver.
(b) The appointment of a receiver who is disqualified under Subsection (a)(1) is void as to property in this state.
(c) A receiver must maintain actual residence in this state during the receivership.