Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.023
PLACE FOR TRIAL
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled, or in the business court division of the county in which the party is domiciled. If the writ is granted against more than one party, it may be tried in the proper court of a county in which an enjoined party is domiciled.
(b) A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.