Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 66.001
GROUNDS
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
An action in the nature of quo warranto is available if:
(1) a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or an office, including an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state;
(2) a public officer does an act or allows an act that by law causes a forfeiture of his office;
(3) an association of persons acts as a corporation without being legally incorporated;
(4) a corporation does or omits an act that requires a surrender or causes a forfeiture of its rights and privileges as a corporation;
(5) a corporation exercises power not granted by law;
(6) a railroad company charges an extortionate rate for transportation of freight or passengers; or
(7) a railroad company unlawfully refuses to move over its lines the cars of another railroad company.