Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.003
APPLICATION; CERTAIN CONDUCT EXCEPTED
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) This subchapter applies only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if the individual had lived or had been born alive.
(b) This subchapter applies whether the injury occurs inside or outside this state.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to a claim for the death of an individual who is an unborn child that is brought against:
(1) the mother of the unborn child;
(2) a physician or other licensed health care provider, if the death is the intended result of a lawful medical procedure performed by the physician or health care provider with the requisite consent;
(3) a person who dispenses or administers a drug in accordance with law, if the death is the result of the dispensation or administration of the drug; or
(4) a physician or other health care provider licensed in this state, if the death directly or indirectly is caused by, associated with, arises out of, or relates to a lawful medical or health care practice or procedure of the physician or the health care provider.