Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.021
SURVIVAL OF CAUSE OF ACTION
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A cause of action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an injured person does not abate because of the death of the injured person or because of the death of a person liable for the injury.
(b) A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person. The action survives against the liable person and the person's legal representatives.
(c) The suit may be instituted and prosecuted as if the liable person were alive.