Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.201
APPLICATION OF RES IPSA LOQUITUR
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 10.01, eff
The common law doctrine of res ipsa loquitur shall only apply to health care liability claims against health care providers or physicians in those cases to which it has been applied by the appellate courts of this state as of August 29, 1977.