Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 81.004
DAMAGES
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 2.01, eff
(a) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may recover actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown.
(b) In addition to an award under Subsection (a), a plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may recover exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees.