Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.004
INHERENTLY UNSAFE PRODUCTS
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 5, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In a products liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if:
(1) the product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community; and
(2) the product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as:
(A) sugar, castor oil, alcohol, tobacco, and butter, as identified in Comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts; or
(B) an oyster.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term "products liability action" does not include an action based on manufacturing defect or breach of an express warranty.