Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.002
FINDINGS AND PURPOSES
Known as the Charitable Immunity and Liability Act
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 370, Sec. 1, eff
The Legislature of the State of Texas finds that:
(1) robust, active, bona fide, and well-supported charitable organizations are needed within Texas to perform essential and needed services;
(2) the willingness of volunteers to offer their services to these organizations is deterred by the perception of personal liability arising out of the services rendered to these organizations;
(3) because of these concerns over personal liability, volunteers are withdrawing from services in all capacities;
(4) these same organizations have a further problem in obtaining and affording liability insurance for the organization and its employees and volunteers;
(5) these problems combine to diminish the services being provided to Texas and local communities because of higher costs and fewer programs;
(6) the citizens of this state have an overriding interest in the continued and increased delivery of these services that must be balanced with other policy considerations; and
(7) because of the above conditions and policy considerations, it is the purpose of this Act to reduce the liability exposure and insurance costs of these organizations and their employees and volunteers in order to encourage volunteer services and maximize the resources devoted to delivering these services.