Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.006
ORGANIZATION LIABILITY
Known as the Charitable Immunity and Liability Act
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 370, Sec. 1, eff
Except as provided in Section 84.007 of this Act, in any civil action brought against a nonhospital charitable organization for damages based on an act or omission by the organization or its employees or volunteers, the liability of the organization is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of $500,000 for each person and $1,000,000 for each single occurrence of bodily injury or death and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of property.