Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 9.011
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.01, eff
The signing of a pleading as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, the pleading is not:
(1) groundless and brought in bad faith;
(2) groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment; or
(3) groundless and interposed for any improper purpose, such as to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.