Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.003
LIABILITY FOR ACTS OF INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 2, eff
A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless:
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and
(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.