Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.001
COSTS PAYABLE
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In a justice or municipal court, a cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is:
(1) produced or ready to be produced, containing the items of cost; and
(2) signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.
(b) In a court other than a justice or municipal court, a cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill containing the items of cost is:
(1) produced;
(2) signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost; and
(3) provided to the person charged with the cost.