Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.009
FEE RECORDS
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Each clerk of a court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record. The record must contain:
(1) a statement of each fee or item of cost charged for a service rendered in a criminal action or proceeding;
(2) the number and style of the action or proceeding; and
(3) the name of the officer or person who is entitled to receive the fee.
(b) Any person may inspect a fee record described by Subsection (a).
(c) A statement of an item of cost in a fee record is prima facie evidence of the correctness of the statement.
(d) The county shall provide to officers required to keep a fee record by this article equipment and supplies necessary to keep the record.
(e) An officer who has been provided a computerized case and financial management system by the county shall:
(1) maintain the information described by Subsection (a) in the system; and
(2) provide the complete computerized fee record in hard-copy form for purposes of satisfying the requirements of Article 103.001.