Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.01
WHAT WRIT IS
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint.