Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.074
COURT-APPOINTED REPRESENTATION REQUIRED IN CERTAIN CASES
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 608 (S.B. 662), Sec. 1, eff
(a) This article applies only to a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief on a writ of habeas corpus from a judgment of conviction that:
(1) imposes a penalty other than death; or
(2) orders community supervision.
(b) If at any time the state represents to the convicting court that an eligible indigent defendant under Article 1.051 who was sentenced or had a sentence suspended is not guilty, is guilty of only a lesser offense, or was convicted or sentenced under a law that has been found unconstitutional by the court of criminal appeals or the United States Supreme Court, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the indigent defendant for purposes of filing an application for a writ of habeas corpus, if an application has not been filed, or to otherwise represent the indigent defendant in a proceeding based on the application for the writ.
(c) An attorney appointed under this article shall be compensated as provided by Article 26.05.