Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01
OFFENSE WITHIN VIEW
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722
(a) A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.
(b) A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.