Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 15.051
POLYGRAPH EXAMINATION OF COMPLAINANT PROHIBITED
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 24, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A peace officer or an attorney representing the state may not require, request, or take a polygraph examination of a person who charges or seeks to charge in a complaint the commission of an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, or 25.02, Penal Code.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 649 (H.B. 1172), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2021.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 649 (H.B. 1172), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2021.
(d) A complaint may not be dismissed solely:
(1) because a complainant did not take a polygraph examination; or
(2) on the basis of the results of a polygraph examination taken by the complainant.