Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 16.20
"COMMITMENT"
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
A "commitment" is an order signed by the proper magistrate directing a sheriff to receive and place in jail the person so committed. It will be sufficient if it have the following requisites:
1. That it run in the name of "The State of Texas";
2. That it be addressed to the sheriff of the county to the jail of which the defendant is committed;
3. That it state in plain language the offense for which the defendant is committed, and give his name, if it be known, or if unknown, contain an accurate description of the defendant;
4. That it state to what court and at what time the defendant is to be held to answer;
5. When the prisoner is sent out of the county where the prosecution arose, the warrant of commitment shall state that there is no safe jail in the proper county; and
6. If bail has been granted, the amount of bail shall be stated in the warrant of commitment.