Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02
GROUNDS FOR ISSUANCE
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722
(a) A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize:
(1) property acquired by theft or in any other manner which makes its acquisition a penal offense;
(2) property specially designed, made, or adapted for or commonly used in the commission of an offense;
(3) arms and munitions kept or prepared for the purposes of insurrection or riot;
(4) weapons prohibited by the Penal Code;
(5) gambling devices or equipment, altered gambling equipment, or gambling paraphernalia;
(6) obscene materials kept or prepared for commercial distribution or exhibition, subject to the additional rules set forth by law;
(7) a drug, controlled substance, immediate precursor, chemical precursor, or other controlled substance property, including an apparatus or paraphernalia kept, prepared, or manufactured in violation of the laws of this state;
(8) any property the possession of which is prohibited by law;
(9) implements or instruments used in the commission of a crime;
(10) property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense;
(11) persons;
(12) contraband subject to forfeiture under Chapter 59 of this code;
(13) electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the contents of and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic communication held in electronic storage; or
(14) a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device, subject to Article 18.0215.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(13):
(1) "Electronic communication" and "wire communication" have the meanings assigned by Article 18A.001.
(2) "Electronic customer data" and "electronic storage" have the meanings assigned by Article 18B.001.