Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.06
EXECUTION OF WARRANTS
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722
(a) A peace officer to whom a search warrant is delivered shall execute the warrant without delay and shall return the warrant to the proper magistrate.
(b) On searching the place ordered to be searched, the officer executing the warrant shall present a copy of the warrant to the owner of the place, if he is present. If the owner of the place is not present but a person who is present is in possession of the place, the officer shall present a copy of the warrant to the person. Before the officer takes property from the place, he shall prepare a written inventory of the property to be taken. He shall legibly endorse his name on the inventory and present a copy of the inventory to the owner or other person in possession of the property. If neither the owner nor a person in possession of the property is present when the officer executes the warrant, the officer shall leave a copy of the warrant and the inventory at the place.