Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.07
ALLEGATION OF NAME
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff
In alleging the name of the defendant, or of any other person necessary to be stated in the indictment, it shall be sufficient to state one or more of the initials of the given name and the surname. When a person is known by two or more names, it shall be sufficient to state either name. When the name of the person is unknown to the grand jury, that fact shall be stated, and if it be the accused, a reasonably accurate description of him shall be given in the indictment.