Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.24
JOINDER OF CERTAIN OFFENSES
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.
(b) A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.
(c) A count is sufficient if any one of its paragraphs is sufficient. An indictment, information, or complaint is sufficient if any one of its counts is sufficient.