Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 24.15
TO SECURE ATTENDANCE BEFORE GRAND JURY
Known as the Uniform Act
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff
At any time before the first day of any term of the district court, the clerk, upon application of the State's attorney, shall issue a subpoena for any witness who resides in the county. If at the time such application is made, such attorney files a sworn application that he has good reason to believe and does believe that such witness is about to move out of the county, then said clerk shall issue an attachment for such witness to be and appear before said district court on the first day thereof to testify as a witness before the grand jury. Any witness so summoned, or attached, who shall fail or refuse to obey a subpoena or attachment, shall be punished by the court by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars, to be collected as fines and costs in other criminal cases.