Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.14
JURY ON PLEA OF GUILTY
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff
Where a defendant in a case of felony persists in pleading guilty or in entering a plea of nolo contendere, if the punishment is not absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the defendant in accordance with Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.