Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.08
EXCEPTION TO SUBSTANCE OF INDICTMENT
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff
There is no exception to the substance of an indictment or information except:
1. That it does not appear therefrom that an offense against the law was committed by the defendant;
2. That it appears from the face thereof that a prosecution for the offense is barred by a lapse of time, or that the offense was committed after the finding of the indictment;
3. That it contains matter which is a legal defense or bar to the prosecution; and
4. That it shows upon its face that the court trying the case has no jurisdiction thereof.