Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.03
FOR SUFFICIENT CAUSE SHOWN
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff
A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is necessary.