Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 32.01
DEFENDANT IN CUSTODY AND NO INDICTMENT PRESENTED
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff
(a) When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for the defendant's appearance to answer any criminal accusation, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail discharged, if indictment or information be not presented against the defendant on or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after the defendant's commitment or admission to bail or on or before the 180th day after the date of commitment or admission to bail, whichever date is later.
(b) A surety may file a motion under Subsection (a) for the purpose of discharging the defendant's bail only.