Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.22
OATH TO JURY
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff
When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be administered them by the court or under its direction: "You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God".