Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.02
TESTIMONY AT ANY TIME
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.