Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.05
NOT TO HEAR TESTIMONY
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Witnesses under rule shall be attended by an officer, and all their reasonable wants provided for, unless the court, in its discretion, directs that they be allowed to go at large; but in no case where the witnesses are under rule shall they be allowed to hear any testimony in the case.