Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.13
JURY IS JUDGE OF FACTS
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.