Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.28
JURY MAY HAVE WITNESS RE-EXAMINED OR TESTIMONY READ
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other; but if there be no such reporter, or if his notes cannot be read to the jury, the court may cause such witness to be again brought upon the stand and the judge shall direct him to repeat his testimony as to the point in dispute, and no other, as nearly as he can in the language used on the trial.