Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.05
POLLING THE JURY
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722
(a) The State and the defendant each have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling separately the name or identification number of each juror and asking the juror if the verdict is the juror's. If all jurors, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes; but if any juror answers in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider its verdict.
(b) For the purposes of polling the jury in Subsection (a), the judge may assign each juror an identification number to use in place of the juror's name.