Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072
Sec. 2. (a) This article applies only to statements that:
(1) describe:
(A) the alleged offense; or
(B) if the statement is offered during the punishment phase of the proceeding, a crime, wrong, or act other than the alleged offense that is:
(i) described by Section 1;
(ii) allegedly committed by the defendant against the child or person with a disability who is the victim of the offense or against another person who is a child younger than 18 years of age or a person with a disability; and
(iii) otherwise admissible as evidence under Article 38.37, Rule 404 or 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, or another law or rule of evidence of this state;
(2) were made by the child or person with a disability against whom the charged offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act was allegedly committed; and
(3) were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child or person with a disability made a statement about the offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act.
(a-1) The trial court shall admit more than one statement under this article at a proceeding if each statement:
(1) meets the requirements of Subsection (a); and
(2) describes different conduct by the defendant.
(b) A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if:
(1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party intending to offer the statement:
(A) notifies the adverse party of its intention to do so;
(B) provides the adverse party with the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement; and
(C) provides the adverse party with a written summary of the statement;
(2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement; and
(3) the child or person with a disability testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law.