Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.10
EXCEPTIONS TO THE SPOUSAL ADVERSE TESTIMONY PRIVILEGE
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 67, Sec. 2, eff
The privilege of a person's spouse not to be called as a witness for the state does not apply in any proceeding in which the person is charged with:
(1) a crime committed against the person's spouse, a minor child, or a member of the household of either spouse; or
(2) an offense under Section 25.01, Penal Code (Bigamy).