Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.27
EVIDENCE OF HANDWRITING
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury. Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient to establish the handwriting of a witness who denies his signature under oath.