Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.03
COURTS OF APPEALS
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722
The Courts of Appeals, other than the Court of Appeals for the Fifteenth Court of Appeals District, shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed. This article shall not be so construed as to embrace any case which has been appealed from any inferior court to the county court, the county criminal court, or county court at law, in which the fine imposed or affirmed by the county court, the county criminal court or county court at law does not exceed one hundred dollars, unless the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based.