Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 43.14
EXECUTION OF CONVICT: CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722
(a) Whenever the sentence of death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be executed at any time after the hour of 6 p.m. on the day set for the execution, by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until such convict is dead, such execution procedure to be determined and supervised by the director of the correctional institutions division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(b) The name, address, and other identifying information of the following is confidential and excepted from disclosure under Section 552.021, Government Code:
(1) any person who participates in an execution procedure described by Subsection (a), including a person who uses, supplies, or administers a substance during the execution; and
(2) any person or entity that manufactures, transports, tests, procures, compounds, prescribes, dispenses, or provides a substance or supplies used in an execution.