Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008 (H.B. 867), Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter.
(b) An offense under this article is:
(1) a state jail felony if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(b) or (c);
(2) a felony of the third degree if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each year under Article 62.058; and
(3) a felony of the second degree if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each 90-day period under Article 62.058.
(c) If it is shown at the trial of a person for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense under this article that the person has previously been convicted of an offense or an attempt to commit an offense under this article, the offense or the attempt to commit the offense is increased to the next highest category of offense.
(d) If it is shown at the trial of a person for an offense under this article or an attempt to commit an offense under this article that the person fraudulently used identifying information in violation of Section 32.51, Penal Code, during the commission or attempted commission of the offense, the offense or the attempt to commit the offense is increased to the next highest category of offense.