Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 6133
SUIT IN COMPANY NAME
Acts 1907, p. 240.
Any unincorporated joint stock company or association, whether foreign or domestic, doing business in this State, may sue or be sued in any court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter in its company or distinguishing name; and it shall not be necessary to make the individual stockholders or members thereof parties to the suit.