Tex. Educ. Code § 1001.112
PARENT-TAUGHT DRIVER EDUCATION
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1044 (H.B. 1786), Sec. 26, eff
(a) A person who is eligible under Subsection (b) may conduct a driver education course approved under Section 1001.1017 for another person who is required to complete a driver education course to obtain a Class C license. In conducting the course, the person must use course materials provided by a parent-taught driver education provider.
(b) A person is eligible to conduct a driver education course for another person as provided by Subsection (a) if the person:
(1) is either:
(A) a parent, stepparent, foster parent, legal guardian, grandparent, or step-grandparent of the other person; or
(B) an individual who:
(i) has been designated on a form prescribed by the department for purposes of this section by a parent or legal guardian of the other person or by a judge of a court with jurisdiction over the other person;
(ii) is at least 25 years of age;
(iii) does not charge a fee for conducting the course; and
(iv) has at least seven years of driving experience;
(2) has possessed a valid license for the preceding three years that has not been suspended, revoked, or forfeited in the past three years for an offense that involves the operation of a motor vehicle;
(3) has not been convicted of:
(A) criminally negligent homicide; or
(B) driving while intoxicated in the past seven years; and
(4) has not been convicted during the preceding three years of:
(A) three or more moving violations described by Section 542.304, Transportation Code, including violations that resulted in a collision; or
(B) two or more moving violations described by Section 542.304, Transportation Code, that resulted in a collision.
(c) A person conducting a driver education course under this section may provide the classroom instruction portion, the behind-the-wheel instruction portion, or both portions.
(d) The department may not require for a course conducted under this section that:
(1) the classroom instruction be provided in a room with particular characteristics or equipment; or
(2) the vehicle used for the behind-the-wheel instruction have equipment other than the equipment otherwise required by law for operation of the vehicle on a highway while the vehicle is not being used for driver training.
(e) A parent-taught driver education provider may administer to an applicant the highway sign and traffic law parts of the examination as provided by Section 521.1655(a-1), Transportation Code, through electronic means.
(f) The department may not charge a fee for the submission of proof of:
(1) completion of a course conducted under this section; or
(2) passage of an examination administered under Subsection (e).