Tex. Educ. Code § 12.103
GENERAL APPLICABILITY OF LAWS, RULES, AND ORDINANCES TO OPEN-ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOL
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (c), an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools and to municipal zoning ordinances governing public schools.
(b) An open-enrollment charter school is subject to this code and rules adopted under this code only to the extent the applicability to an open-enrollment charter school of a provision of this code or a rule adopted under this code is specifically provided.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 699 (H.B. 1707), Sec. 4, eff. June 12, 2023.