Tex. Educ. Code § 21.158
NOTICE UNDER CONTINUING CONTRACT
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Before a teacher employed under a continuing contract may be discharged, suspended without pay, or released because of a necessary reduction of personnel, the board of trustees must notify the teacher in writing of the proposed action and the grounds for the action.
(b) A teacher who is discharged or suspended without pay for actions related to the inability or failure of the teacher to perform assigned duties is entitled, as a matter of right, to a copy of each evaluation report or any other written memorandum that concerns the fitness or conduct of the teacher, by requesting in writing a copy of those documents.