Tex. Educ. Code § 21.251
APPLICABILITY
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff
(a) This subchapter applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision to:
(1) terminate the teacher's continuing contract at any time, except as provided by Subsection (b)(3);
(2) terminate the teacher's probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period, except as provided by Subsection (b)(3); or
(3) suspend the teacher without pay.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) a decision to terminate a teacher's employment at the end of a probationary contract;
(2) a decision not to renew a teacher's term contract, unless the board of trustees of the employing district has decided to use the process prescribed by this subchapter for that purpose; or
(3) a decision, on the basis of a financial exigency declared under Section 44.011 that requires a reduction in personnel, to terminate a probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period or to terminate a continuing contract at any time, unless the board of trustees has decided to use the process prescribed by this subchapter for that purpose.