Tex. Educ. Code § 21.259
DECISION OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR BOARD SUBCOMMITTEE
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Not later than the 10th day after the date of the board meeting under Section 21.258, the board of trustees or board subcommittee shall announce a decision that:
(1) includes findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(2) may include a grant of relief.
(b) The board of trustees or board subcommittee may adopt, reject, or change the hearing examiner's:
(1) conclusions of law, including a determination regarding good cause for suspension without pay or termination; or
(2) proposal for granting relief.
(c) The board of trustees or board subcommittee may reject or change a finding of fact made by the hearing examiner only after reviewing the record of the proceedings before the hearing examiner and only if the finding of fact is not supported by substantial evidence.
(d) The board of trustees or board subcommittee shall state in writing the reason and legal basis for a change or rejection made under this section.