Tex. Educ. Code § 25.901
EXERCISE OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO PRAY
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff
A public school student has an absolute right to individually, voluntarily, and silently pray or meditate in school in a manner that does not disrupt the instructional or other activities of the school. A person may not require or coerce a student to engage in or refrain from such prayer or meditation during any school activity.