Tex. Educ. Code § 39.151
REVIEW BY COMMISSIONER: ACCOUNTABILITY DETERMINATION
Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 3), Sec. 59, eff
(a) The commissioner by rule shall provide a process for a school district or open-enrollment charter school to challenge an agency decision made under this chapter relating to an academic or financial accountability rating that affects the district or school, including a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings.
(b) The rules under Subsection (a) must provide for the commissioner to appoint a committee to make recommendations to the commissioner on a challenge made to an agency decision relating to an academic performance rating or determination, including a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings, or financial accountability rating. The commissioner may not appoint an agency employee as a member of the committee.
(c) The commissioner may limit a challenge under this section to a written submission of any issue identified by the school district or open-enrollment charter school challenging the agency decision.
(d) The commissioner shall make a final decision under this section after considering the recommendation of the committee described by Subsection (b). The commissioner's decision may not be appealed under Section 7.057 or other law.
(e) A school district or open-enrollment charter school may not challenge on any basis, including a lack of commissioner or agency authority, an agency decision relating to an academic or financial accountability rating under this chapter, including a decision relating to a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings, in another proceeding unless the district or school has exhausted the district's or school's remedies under this section.