Tex. Educ. Code § 51.776
DEFINITIONS
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1179, Sec. 3, eff
In this subchapter:
(1) "Architect" means an individual registered as an architect under Chapter 1051, Occupations Code.
(2) "Board" means the governing body of an institution.
(3) "Contractor" in the context of a contract for the construction, rehabilitation, alteration, or repair of a facility means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity that assumes the risk for constructing, rehabilitating, altering, or repairing all or part of the facility at the contracted price.
(4) "Engineer" means an individual licensed as an engineer under Chapter 1001, Occupations Code.
(5) "Facility" means real property, including buildings and associated structures and improved or unimproved land.
(6) "Fee" in the context of a contract for the construction, rehabilitation, alteration, or repair of a facility means the payment a construction manager receives for its overhead and profit in performing its services.
(7) "General conditions" in the context of a contract for the construction, rehabilitation, alteration, or repair of a facility means on-site management, administrative personnel, insurance, bonds, equipment, utilities, and incidental work, including minor field labor and materials.
(8) "Institution" means an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, other than a public junior college.