Tex. Educ. Code § 51.901
LIABILITY INSURANCE FOR OPERATORS OF ATOMIC ENERGY REACTORS
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The governing boards of the state institutions of higher education, as state agencies, which are or will be constructing and operating atomic energy reactors, or otherwise performing experiments in the field of nuclear science, in cooperation with and licensed by the Atomic Energy Commission, or its successor in function, or any other governmental agency, may purchase liability insurance in any amount not to exceed $250,000, and may pay the premium from funds appropriated for that purpose.
(b) The defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available to or asserted by the insurer in any claim against it or in any cause of action arising or growing out of a nuclear incident.